Leavenworth Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Tuesday, May 1, 1866
Add to My HeroesJohn Curry
Policeman John Curry was stabbed to death by a man he attempted to arrest for disturbing the peace.
The suspect stabbed Policeman Curry in the abdomen several times with a bowie knife and severely cut a citizen who tried to stop him. The suspect, who was arrested a short time later, was taken from the county jail by a mob of more than 2000 men and hanged.
Policeman Curry was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Lynched