Chief of Police James King

Chief of Police James King

Stonega Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, July 24, 1903

Add to My Heroes

James King

Chief James King was shot and killed on Black Mountain, near the Virginia - Kentucky border while attempting to arrest a well known moonshiner. A warrant had been issued for the man and given to Chief King to serve.

Once confronted at his home, the man asked to go inside to obtain shoes. When he exited the home he immediately shot Chief King. The other officer returned fire with a shotgun, killing the suspect.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed