Marshal Thadeaus Benton Gillis

Summit Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Thursday, November 19, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Thadeaus Benton Gillis

Marshal Thadeaus Gillis was shot and killed as he remonstrated with two intoxicated men for using profane language in the Hyman Mercantile, on Robb Street, at about 1:30 pm.

As one of the men slapped him in the face, the other picked up a shotgun on a counter and shot him in the back of the head, causing instant death. Both were arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. The 25-year-old killer, from a prominent family, was pardoned by Governor James K. Vardaman on January 22, 1908.

Marshal Gillis was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War, having served with the 22nd Mississippi Infantry, Company E. In 1863 he was captured while carrying dispatches during the siege of Vicksburg. He had served with the Summit Police Department for 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1908

alcohol violation, arrest attempt, disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand