Lieutenant Michael C. Avilucea

New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

End of Watch Friday, May 30, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Michael C. Avilucea

Lieutenant Michael Avilucea was killed in an automobile crash in Rio Arriba County while returning from an operation in which he had assisted with recovering explosives.

His patrol car rolled over on US 84, three miles south of Tierra Amarilla, as he returned to his normal duty station.

Lieutenant Avilucea had served with the New Mexico State Police for over 26 years and was the commander of the Explosive Ordnance Disposal Team. He is survived by his son and brother.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash