Bibb County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, May 25, 2008
Add to My HeroesMichael Sean Thomas
Deputy Michael Thomas died of injuries he sustained one month earlier when his department motorcycle collided with a pick-up truck.
He was on patrol and traveling west on Emery Highway. As he approached Lakeside Road, a pick-up truck pulled out in front of him. Deputy Thomas collided into the truck and was thrown from his motorcycle. He was taken to The Medical Center of Central Georgia, where he died one month later from his injuries.
Deputy Thomas had served with the Bibb County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He is survived by his two children and parents.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 1553
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, April 26, 2008