Harrison County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, May 27, 1869
Add to My HeroesLeonard C. DeLisle
Sheriff Leonard C. DeLisle, along with another man, went to a residence outside of Marshall to arrest a man named Stephen Lott. Lott had a history of mental problems and was wanted on a peace warrant. When the sheriff and his companion arrived at the residence they called Lott outside. Lott approached the fence. Sheriff DeLisle stated his business and told Lott he was under arrest. Lott stated he would not, and could not be arrested. Lott then started back to the house. Sheriff DeLisle stood up in his buggy and fired, striking Lott in the thigh. Lott fired one shot, striking Sheriff DeLisle in the head, killing him instantly. Stephen Lott died the next day from the gunshot wound to his thigh.
Leonard C. DeLisle had been appointed Harrison County sheriff by the military authorities on May 3, 1869. Sheriff DeLisle served only 24 days in office when he was killed. He is buried in the Marshall Cemetery, on East Grand Ave. Marshall, Texas. He was a Civil War Veteran who was an acting quartermaster for the 22nd and 34th Texas Calvary.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 3 weeks
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Killed by sheriff