Harrison County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, October 1, 1903
Add to My HeroesCharles Lott Hays
Precinct 4 Constable Charles L. Hays, along with Deputy Constable Sid Keasler, went to a farm house to arrest Mich Davis, who was wanted on a warrant they held. The officers were told by Walter Davis that Mich Davis was not there, but was working in a cotton field. The officers galloped their horses to the field to prevent Walter Davis from warning his brother. Mich Davis saw the officers coming and attempted to get his gun from a nearby building. The officers beat him to the gun and made the arrest. After the officers left the farm house Walter Davis took his shotgun and went to the road.
When the officers and their prisoner came by, Walter Davis raised his shotgun and said turn that man loose. At the same time Walter Davis fired a load of buckshot into Constable Hays' side. Deputy Keasler fired at Davis striking him in the side with a slight wound. Constable Hays was instantly killed, and fell off his horse.
Walter Davis was arrested and placed in the Marshall jail. Later that evening a mob forced their way into the jail and lynched him by hanging him to a tree on the west side of the city. Mich Davis and Nathan Hilton the Davis' stepfather were also arrested.
Constable Hays was survived by his wife Jamie and 2 children. He is buried in the Hallsville Cemetery, Hallsville, Harrison County, Texas.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 days
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender lynched