Kern County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Friday, May 23, 2008
Add to My HeroesJames Edward Throne
Deputy James Throne was killed when his patrol car collided with another patrol car as they were responding to back up deputies involved in a foot chase.
Deputy Throne was westbound on Blackburn Street while the other deputy was driving a marked car northbound on Weedpatch Highway. As the other deputy approached the intersection, Deputy Throne pulled into the intersection, where he was struck.
The other deputy suffered major injuries and is being treated at Kern Medical Center.
Deputy Throne was on the force for two and a half years and previously served with the Taft Police Department. He is survived by wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge 952
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash