Shaw Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, June 8, 1937
Add to My HeroesE. C. Harrington
Night Marshal Harrington was shot and killed at a drug store in Shaw.
As Marshal Harrington was walking his beat, the owner of the local drug store invited him into his store and then began criticizing him for arresting one of his employees. As Marshal Harrington defended his actions, the owner became enraged, produced a pistol and shot him.
The suspect was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years in prison December 23, 1937.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years