Patrolman Jerry A. Green

Patrolman Jerry A. Green

Bloomington Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, July 15, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Jerry A. Green

Patrolman Jerry Green succumbed to injuries he received in an automobile crash during a vehicle pursuit on March 25, 1955.

While on routine patrol, Patrolman Green and Patrolman Dale Mishler began chasing a vehicle near 14th and Walnut Streets. At 1:25 am, on Ellettsville Road at Stoutes Creek Hill, Patrolman Mishler lost control of their squad car, causing it to roll over as both officers were thrown from the vehicle. Patrolman Mishler died while en route to Bloomington Hospital.

Patrolman Green remained in critical condition with a fractured skull and a severe injury to his left eye, leaving him partially blind. He was unable to return to active duty and received a disability pension. His health continued to decline, having never fully recovered from his injuries and from suffering two heart attacks. He died after being admitted to Bloomington Hospital for surgery on July 15, 1967.

The suspect initially fled the scene but turned himself in later that day. He was charged with involuntary manslaughter and reckless homicide, but those charges were dismissed. The driver was charged with driving while under the influence.

Patrolman Green was a United States Army World War II veteran and had served with the Bloomington Police Department for five years at the time of the crash. He was survived by his wife, stepson, stepdaughter, four grandchildren, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 5 years, 1 month
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Friday, March 25, 1955
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged

Impaired Driver, vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand