Talbot County Sheriff's Office, Maryland
End of Watch Saturday, March 1, 1902
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Thompson
Deputy Sheriff Thompson was shot and killed while attempting to recapture five prisoners who had escaped from the Easton Jail. As Deputy Thompson and another deputy walked up to a home, belonging to the brother of three of the escapees, the prisoners opened fire, killing Deputy Thompson instantly. The other deputy ran for help and all five were soon recaptured.
The prisoner who killed Deputy Thompson was convicted of his murder and sentenced to 12 years in prison June 9, 1902.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to 12 years