Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin
End of Watch Saturday, February 8, 1902
Add to My HeroesWilliam Cooper
Deputy Sheriff William Cooper was shot and killed in Waterloo by a man he was attempting to arrest for attempting to shoot his ex-wife. The suspect, who barricaded himself in a near-by home, surrendered to the sheriff when told he would be left for the citizens to lynch if he did not.
The 45-year-old suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison February 13, 1903.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years