Moweaqua Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, February 1, 1902
Add to My HeroesBenjamin A. "Ben" Martin
Constable Benjamin Martin was shot and killed by a restaurant proprietor he was attempting to arrest on a warrant for illegally selling liquor.
When Constable Martin told the man he was under arrest, he replied, ''Come and get me.'' As he started around the counter to do so, the man raised a shotgun and fired both barrels, killing Constable Martin instantly.
The 40-year-old suspect was found guilty of Constable Martin's murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison on December 6, 1902. He died in prison on June 22, 1908.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Died in prison