Sheriff Daniel L. Blankenship

Sheriff Daniel L. Blankenship

Kitsap County Sheriff's Department, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, November 4, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Daniel L. Blankenship

Sheriff Blankenship was killed in an automobile accident while transporting his brother, Undersheriff Rush Blankenship, to the hospital. His brother had received an injury to his arm after falling while making an arrest. During the drive to Seattle a tire on Sheriff Blankenship's vehicle blew out in Pierce County, causing him to lose control and strike a tree. Sheriff Blankenship was killed and his two passengers were injured.

Sheriff Blankenship's brother, Sheriff Paul Blankenship, was struck and killed by a vehicle six years later while also serving as Kitsap County Sheriff. Sheriff Daniel Blankenship had served as Sheriff for 8 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand