Metropolis Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, February 7, 1901
Add to My HeroesGus H. Crouch
City Marshal Gus Crouch was shot and killed in a saloon by two desperados from Kentucky.
Marshal Crouch and his deputy were called at about 3:30 pm to Daniel's Saloon on the riverfront where the two suspects were causing a disturbance. A desperate fight followed, in which Marshal Crouch was killed and his deputy was wounded.
The Massac County sheriff promptly arrested and jailed both suspects. It was later discovered that one of the suspects formerly ran a saloon in Metropolis and held an old grudge against Marshal Crouch.
Marshal Crouch had served as the Metropolis city marshal for three successive terms. He was survived by his second wife, three children by his first wife, and his mother.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended