Patrol Officer Randall A. Blank

Rockford Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, December 31, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Randall A. Blank

Patrol Officer Randall Blank was shot and killed during a foot chase.

Officer Blank had responded to a local bar for a report of a purse snatching. When he arrived he engaged the suspect in a foot pursuit which resulted in a struggle. During the struggle the suspect was able to gain control of Officer Blank's service weapon and shot him in the head.

The suspect was apprehended a short time later by responding units.

Officer Blank had served with the Rockford Police Department for 10 months and had previously served with the Freeport Police Department for 1-½ years.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years, 4 months
  • Badge 236

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

foot pursuit, larceny

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand