Deputy Constable Robert F. Talley

Bowie County Constable's Office - Precinct 6, Texas

End of Watch Monday, November 10, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Robert F. Talley

Deputy Constables Robert F. Talley and W.C. Shipp stopped a vehicle for improper lights around 11:30 p.m. The driver was arrested for no driver's license and transported to jail by Deputy Shipp. Deputy Talley drove the suspect's vehicle with three passengers. About 2:00 a.m. the suspects attacked Deputy Talley and took his pistol, shooting him in the head and stomach. Talley died at 3:20 a.m. on November 10.

Andrew Hill was charged with the shooting death of Deputy Talley, convicted and executed on October 3, 1948. S.T. Hubbard and Charles Lee were convicted and sentenced to 99 years in prison.

Talley was survived by his wife, Susie, and six children. He was buried in the Concord Cemetery in Omaha, Morris County.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 9, 1947
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender one executed, two sent to prison