Pike County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, December 13, 1926
Add to My HeroesFrank Phillips
Deputy Frank Phillips was shot and killed while questioning two brothers who were drunk and causing a disturbance in front of a local business.
When he asked the two what they were doing they became belligerent. A struggle ensued in which the two brothers drew weapons and shot Deputy Phillips. Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to return fire and seriously wounded one of the suspects. The other brother was taken into custody.
There were hard feelings between the three caused by the "Hatfield and McCoy Feud" that had been going on since 1878. Both brothers were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On July 2, 1930, a fire destroyed the chair factory within the state penitentiary complex. Several inmates helped fight the fire which kept it from spreading to other buildings. All who helped including one of the brothers had their sentences reduced. His sentence was commuted to 21 years. In 1931 the other brother's sentence was commuted to 21 years.
Deputy Phillips was survived by his wife, child, mother, two brothers, and four half-sisters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life