Decatur Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, August 26, 1887
Add to My HeroesJ. T. "Tode" Hurst
Town Marshal Tode Hurst was shot and killed when gunfire erupted during a race riot in Decatur.
The riot resulted when Marshal Hurst and several officers attempted to arrest an unruly man at a church gathering. A rioter was also shot and killed and the ex-marshal, who was assisting Marshal Hurst, was seriously wounded. The local militia restored order and arrested several rioters.
Two of the rioters were charged with Marshal Hurst's murder. One was convicted of his murder and sentenced to life in prison. The other was tried and acquitted. A third suspect, who was identified as being the one who actually fired the fatal shot, escaped.
In 1887 Marshal Hurst was the youngest elected town marshal in Georgia.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available