Chief of Police William Lou "Bill" Osborne

Martin Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, October 9, 1927

Add to My Heroes

William Lou "Bill" Osborne

Chief Bill Osborne and his 17-year-old son were shot and killed by a man who was seeking revenge against the chief for a previous shooting. The chief had shot and wounded the suspect's uncle the previous week while attempting to arrest him.

The man went to Chief Osborne's home and opened fire without warning, killing Chief Osborne and mortally wounding his son. Despite the wound, he was able to return fire and fatally shoot the suspect.

Chief Osborne was survived by his wife and 12 children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

revenge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand