Floyd County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, July 30, 1944
Add to My HeroesSilas Johnson
Deputy Constable Silas Johnson was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man in Wheelwright.
As Deputy Johnson approached the man's home he was shot in the chest with a .22 caliber rifle. The man had been wanted on charges of drunkenness, resisting arrest, and brandishing a weapon. He was charged with murder in connection with Deputy Johnson's death.
The suspect was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years.
Deputy Johnson was survived by his wife, four children, and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years