United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, May 12, 1934
Add to My HeroesWilliam Roy Blandford
Investigator William Blandford suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting an investigation in Washington, DC.
He was in an alley in the 2200 block of 14th Street, NW, when he collapsed. He was transported to Garfield Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Special Investigator Blandford was a WWI veteran and had served as a prohibition agent for five years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and mother. He was buried in Arlington National Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location District of Columbia