Raeford Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, September 14, 1940
Add to My HeroesAlbert Murphy Howell
Patrolman Albert Howell suffered a fatal heart attack after being in a foot pursuit through the city's cemetery. He began to feel ill shortly after the pursuit. He went home where he he suffered a fatal heart attack the following morning.
Patrolman Howell had served with the Raeford Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and ten siblings.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack