Town Marshal J. Matt Willard

Town Marshal J. Matt Willard

Flovilla Marshal's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, June 2, 1912

Add to My Heroes

J. Matt Willard

Town Marshal Matt Willard was shot and killed from ambush as he stood in a cotton patch in the outskirts of Flovilla at an early morning hour. Bloodhounds led the Butts County Sheriff to the home of a man who was arrested and charged with his murder.

Town Marshal Willard had problems with the suspect for several years. The suspect maintained that he was innocent even though there was a witness to the crime. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison February 27, 1913. He was paroled on April 21, 1921. On August 25, 1932, he was killed by a freight train in Flovilla. Officials think he fell asleep on the track.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1921
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand