Pretoria Marshal's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, April 15, 1905
Add to My HeroesJohn Manier
Town Marshal John Manier was shot and killed by a man he attempted to arrest for disturbing the peace. As the suspect fled, a citizen who went to the marshal's aid, fired at him twice. When captured the next day, the suspect had bullet wounds in his hip and hand.
The suspect was found guilty of first degree murder and hanged June 2, 1905.
Pretoria is a small town near Albany.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Executed in 1905