Pennsylvania Coal and Iron Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, March 16, 1892
Add to My HeroesJohn Merget
Policeman John Merget was shot and killed in a shootout with three tramps whom he and another officer were attempting to arrest as they stole items from a boxcar near Tamaqua Borough, Pennsylvania.
The men had fled from Barnesville after being caught breaking into several homes and businesses. Barnesvile officials notified officers in Tamaqua that the men were heading towards that town. Policeman Merget and another officer started walking the railroad tracks towards Barnesville when they encountered the men in the boxcar near the freight depot.
The subject opened fire on the officers, killing Policeman Merget. They fled the scene but were captured by a posse the following day. Two of the men were convicted of second degree murder.
Policeman Merget was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of murder