City Marshal Allen A. "Bud" Wilson

Sedan Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Thursday, August 31, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Allen A. "Bud" Wilson

City Marshal Bud Wilson was shot and killed and a Chautauqua County Deputy Sheriff was severely wounded when they attempted to arrest two men for horse stealing in Missouri.

The suspects, who were cousins, arrived in Sedan and met with the Sheriff outside the jail on North Chautauqua Street. The Sheriff suggested that they turn themselves in. Around 4:00 p.m., when Marshal Wilson approached the group, he noticed the rifles in the men's buggy. As he attempted to grab them, the subjects drew pistols, shooting Marshal Wilson in the chest and the sheriff in the arm. Marshal Wilson died a few hours later.

A posse apprehended the suspect who shot Marshal Wilson. The other suspect, who was 17, turned himself in. Both men were found guilty of murder in the first degree. The 17-year-old was sentenced to life but was released in 1909. Marshal Wilson's killer was given a death sentence, but was paroled in 1911.

Marshal Wilson also served as a deputy sheriff with the Chautauqua Sheriff's Office while serving as the City Marshal of the Sedan Police Department. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Paroled in 1911

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand