Haddonfield Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, June 7, 1932
Add to My HeroesJohn Jackson Knorr
Patrolman John Knorr was killed in an automobile accident while transporting an injured infant to the local hospital in the town's ambulance. The ambulance collided with another vehicle at the intersection of Haddon Avenue and Crescent Boulevard.
The infant, her father, and the three occupants of the other vehicle were also killed in the crash. Patrolman Knorr's partner suffered a fractured skull but recovered.
Patrolman Knorr had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash