Hardin County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, July 22, 1901
Add to My HeroesRichard Read
Deputy Sheriff Richard Read was shot and killed by a man disturbing the peace at a public picnic. When ordered to be quiet, the suspect drew a revolver and shot him twice. A citizen, who witnessed the shooting, returned fire, seriously wounding the suspect.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life November 16, 1902. Later that same day an angry mob seized the suspect from the Hardin County Jail and hanged him from the nearest tree.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Lynched