Town Marshal John A. Blue

Town Marshal John A. Blue

Pineview Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, May 31, 1904

Add to My Heroes

John A. Blue

Town Marshal John Blue was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest for disturbing the peace.

The 22-year-old suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison September 24, 1904. He was paroled in April of 1909.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1909
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand