Pineville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, December 5, 1930
Add to My HeroesParis Tipton Cook
Policeman Tip Cook was shot and killed by a Bell County deputy who was upset after noting being appointed to the city police department. Policeman Cook and another policeman were notified that the deputy was drunk and had fired a gun from a bridge.
The two officers notified the chief of police, who then notified the county sheriff. All four men then went to the location and confronted the deputy. As the sheriff attempted to convince the man to put down his gun, the deputy opened fire, striking Policeman Cook twice.
The Pineville police chief returned fire, killing the deputy.
Policeman Cook was a widower who was survived by his second wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed