Deputy Sheriff Sam Collins

Deputy Sheriff Sam Collins

Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, October 3, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Sam Collins

Deputy Sam Collins and Deputy Oland Collins were shot and killed in Lee County, Virginia, as they attempted to serve a warrant on a subject wanted as a witness in a murder trial.

The deputies, accompanied by the Bell County sheriff and the Lee County sheriff, had gone to the woman's home at Gibson Station, Virginia, in order to return her to Kentucky. When the posse was refused entry into the home they attempted to force their way in, but the occupants opened fire.

Both deputies, who were brothers, were killed and the Lee County sheriff was wounded.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand