Deputy Sheriff Oland Collins

Deputy Sheriff Oland Collins

Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, October 3, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Oland Collins

Deputy Oland Collins and Deputy Sam Collins were shot and killed in Lee County, Virginia, as they attempted to serve a warrant on a subject wanted as a witness in a murder trial.

The deputies, accompanied by the Bell County sheriff and the Lee County sheriff, had gone to the woman's home at Gibson Station, Virginia, in order to return her to Kentucky. When the posse was refused entry into the home they attempted to force their way in, but the occupants opened fire.

Witnesses said a 13-year-old boy fired the fatal shots but his father took the blame, was convicted of murder, and sentenced to life on February 12, 1912.

Both deputies, who were brothers, were killed and the Lee County sheriff was wounded.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand