Buffalo Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, January 10, 1865
Add to My HeroesGeorge Dill
Policeman George Dill was shot and killed as he and his partner responded to the cries of a woman at her home on Oak Street. The woman had been awakened by a prowler at approximately 2:00 am and screamed the words "watch" and "murder" from her window.
The two officers, who were nearby, heard the screams and ran do the scene. As they approached the house the prowler fired a shot at them, striking Policeman Dill in the head, killing him.
The suspect was apprehended, convicted of Policeman Dill's murder, and sentenced to death. He was executed on January 5, 1866.
Policeman Dill's partner was unable to return fire as Buffalo police officers were not permitted to carry firearms at the time.
Policeman Dill was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1866