Chief of Police Lazarus Arthur "Lace" Vinson

Louisa Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, October 13, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Lazarus Arthur "Lace" Vinson

Chief Lace Vinson was killed when he was pushed from the running board of a truck while attempting to arrest the driver. Chief Vinson and another officer had been informed that the three occupants of the truck were intoxicated and driving around town creating a disturbance.

After removing two of the occupants the driver started to drive away, so Chief Vinson jumped onto the running board and ordered him to stop. The driver ignored Chief Vinson's command and drove a short distance, where it is believed he struck the chief with a hammer, knocking him off of the vehicle.

Chief Vinson fell to the ground and was then run over by the vehicle, suffering fatal injuries. The suspect was arrested minutes later after wrecking his truck while attempting to flee. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 7 years in prison, but was pardoned after serving only a few months.

Chief Vinson was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Pardoned