City Marshal John Isaacs

City Marshal John Isaacs

Prescott Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, July 13, 1906

Add to My Heroes

John Isaacs

City Marshal John Isaacs was killed and a Pierce County Deputy Sheriff was critically injured when they were attacked by members of a gang of Italian railroad laborers.

The officers were attempting to serve warrants for violations of Wisconsin game laws when the laborers turned on them with shovels, beat Marshal Isaacs to death, and beat the deputy so badly that he was thought to be dead.

Six men, implicated in the attack, made their escape on handcars which were later found abanboned two miles south of Prescott. Later in the day a posse captured five of the suspects near Diamond Bluff.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Shovel
  • Offender Apprehended