Georgetown Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, May 29, 1887
Add to My HeroesEdwin "Ed" Whitaker
City Marshal Ed Whitaker succumbed to gunshot wounds he received while walking down a local street with his wife.
The subject awaited Marshal Whitaker in the alley behind his home. When he saw Marshal Whitaker, he fired two shots. Marshal Whitaker succumbed to his wounds six days later.
The subject was angry because Marshal Whitaker had been dispatched to his home the day before to quell an argument. Despite not arresting him that day, the subject was upset that Marshal Whitaker had arrested him several times prior to that incident. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on January 18, 1888.
City Marshal Whitaker was a United States Civil War veteran, serving with the 177th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company H. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, May 23, 1887
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to life