Detective Russell Blanchard

Detective Russell Blanchard

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, March 15, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Russell Blanchard

Detective Russell Blanchard was shot and killed while responding to a robbery call at a local store at 17906 John R Street. Three suspects had forced the store employees into the manager's office.

As Detective Blanchard and his partner entered the store one of the suspects opened fire, striking Detective Blanchard. As the three suspects fled, the one who shot Detective Blanchard was subdued by another officer arriving on the scene with a flying tackle. The suspect died later at the hospital from injuries he sustained while being subdued.

Detective Blanchard was transported to Highland Park General Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Detective Blanchard had served with the Detroit Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, four brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased

robbery