West Virginia Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation, West Virginia
End of Watch Monday, December 14, 1953
Add to My HeroesStanton V. Gillum
Guard Stanton Gillum succumbed to stab wounds sustained three days earlier when he was attacked by an inmate at the Huttonsville Medium Security Prison. The attack occurred as Guard Gillum was beginning breakfast preparations.
The inmate had held a grudge against Guard Gillum and attacked him from behind using a sock filled with a one pound weight and several bars of soap. He then repeatedly stabbed Guard Gillum with a butcher knife. Another guard was able subdue the prisoner at gunpoint. Guard Gillum was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds three days later. The inmate was charged with his murder.
The inmate, 22, serving a 2 to 10 year sentence for malicious wounding, was convicted of felonious assault on March 6, 1954, and received an additional 5 years. The jury decided that Guard Gillum's death was not a direct result of the attack but there was no explanation as to why.
Guard Gillum was a 22-year veteran of the U.S. military. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Saturday, December 12, 1953
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years