Deputy Sheriff Floyd Slusher

Deputy Sheriff Floyd Slusher

Leslie County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, March 31, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Floyd Slusher

Deputy Sheriff Floyd Slusher was shot and killed by two brothers through an act of retaliation against the Leslie County Sheriff's Office.

Deputy Slusher was sent to the brother's home to levy on some property to satisfy a fine they owed for selling moonshine whiskey. Three weeks earlier Leslie County Deputies raided their families still and shot and wounded two of their family members. Deputy Slusher had left their home and was on his way back when he unexpectedly ran into the brothers who shot and killed him.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

retaliation