Chief of Police James Sizemore

Prestonsburg Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, September 11, 1926

Add to My Heroes

James Sizemore

Chief Jim Sizemore was shot and killed in the county courthouse by a man who was seeking revenge against the chief for an incident that had occurred several months earlier.

The man's father and uncle had been shot and killed in a shooting two months earlier when another officer attempted to arrest one of the men. The man's family attacked the officer and beat him. As one of the family members sat on the officer, another family member shot at the officer, but accidentally fatally shot the family member.

During the ensuing shooting, the other family member was killed. The suspect who shot Chief Sizemore had blamed the chief for not preventing the incident.

The two men were eventually acquitted after the county attempted to hold a trial but could not find jurors not already informed of the events. The county ran out of funds for the cost of the trial before they could start.

Chief Sizemore was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

retaliation