Coeburn Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, March 8, 1919
Add to My HeroesGeorge Washington Nuckolls
Town Sergeant George Nuckolls was shot and killed by the brother of a woman he had just placed in jail. He had arrested the woman following a domestic violence incident in which she had shot at her husband.
After Town Sergeant Nuckolls placed her in the police department's jail cell, her brother immediately opened fire, killing him.
The suspect, who was a police officer in Bristol, Tennessee, fled the scene. He was arrested several days later in Hazard, Kentucky.
Town Sergeant Nuckolls was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended