Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, February 25, 1910
Add to My HeroesW. H. Lucy
Deputy Sheriff W.H. Lucy was shot and killed at a farm three miles west of Germantown by a man whom he and two other deputies were attempting to arrest on a charge of larceny.
After having the warrant read to him, the suspect asked permission to get his hat from his cabin on the Bennett Farm. Not suspecting trouble, the officers consented. The suspect reappeared with a single-barrel shotgun, shot Deputy Lucy in the head, and then attacked the other deputies using the shotgun as a club. Both deputies emptied their revolvers, killing the suspect.
Deputy Lucy was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed