Puerto Rico Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Saturday, November 12, 1994
Add to My HeroesWilliam Diaz-Pagan
Correctional Officer William Diaz-Pagan was shot and killed from ambush as he drove his unmarked department vehicle.
The suspects fled the scene and have not been identified. It is believed that Officer Diaz-Pagan was targeted in revenge for his work on a multi-agency task force to combat gangs and drugs.
Officer Diaz-Pagan had served with the Puerto Rico Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for 12 years. He was survived by his wife wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available