Jailer Jerry Emerson

Jailer Jerry Emerson

Logan County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, May 14, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Emerson

Jailer Jerry Emerson was shot and killed by a prisoner making his escape from the Logan County Jail in Guthrie.

The prisoner, a man arrested for bigamy, was shot and wounded by Jailer Emerson as he collapsed. Jailer Emerson's wife also returned fire hitting the suspect once. The suspect was found several hours later under a house in Guthrie, suffering from gunshot wounds to his chest and groin.

It was later discovered that the owner of the house was a woman who was infatuated with the suspect and had smuggled him the gun he used. The suspect was convicted of Jailer Emerson's murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison. He was pardoned by Governor Charles N. Haskell at some point during is administration from 1907 to 1911.

He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Pardoned

escape, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand