Breathitt County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, June 9, 1955
Add to My HeroesChester Summa
Deputy Sheriff Chester Summa succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one week earlier when he encountered a man whose car blocked the roadway.
He was shot when he asked the man to move his car. Despite being seriously wounded, he was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, June 2, 1955
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed