Town Marshal Arthur Rutter

Town Marshal Arthur Rutter

New Boston Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, April 28, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Rutter

Marshal Arthur Rutter was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest for writing offensive letters to a woman.

One of the letters suggested that she tie a string on a certain gate post if she desired to meet with him. When the man appeared at the appointed time and place, Marshal Rutter was there to meet him. As Marshal Rutter walked up to him, the suspect drew a revolver and shot him in the head, killing him instantly.

It was later discovered that the suspect was a married man who lived in the woman's neighborhood. The suspect fled from his home and remained at large for 28 years. He was arrested in Ironton, Ohio, March 11, 1935.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Apprehended in 1935
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand