Chief Marshal John M. Cone

Chief Marshal John M. Cone

Canfield Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, July 17, 1880

Add to My Heroes

John M. Cone

Chief Marshal John Cone was shot and killed by two brothers who were seeking revenge for previously being thrown out of the county fair. When the fair returned to town, the brothers attended with the intention of getting revenge.

The two created a disturbance, drawing Marshal Cone's attention around 10:00 p.m. in front of the courthouse. The marshal was able to take them to the center of town, where one of the brothers attempted to hit him with a beer bottle. Marshal Cone was able to dodge the blow, but the other brother then pulled out a gun and shot him in the face.

Marshal Cone was taken to his home, where he died six hours later.

The two suspects were both apprehended and eventually sentenced to life in prison. The one who did not fire the fatal shot was pardoned on June 18, 1891.

Marshal Cone was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, July 16, 1880
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

retaliation