Frankfort Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, February 15, 1896
Add to My HeroesHenry Brown
Policeman Henry Brown was shot and killed in Kagan's Saloon by a drunkard whom he attempted to arrest for causing a disturbance.
His partner returned fire and killed the subject.
Policeman Brown had served with the Frankfort Police Department for 38 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 38 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed