Cook County Sheriff's Office - Department of Corrections, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, January 5, 1988
Add to My HeroesJeffery B. Blakey
Correctional Officer Jeffery Blakey died as a result of an injury he suffered six weeks earlier while stopping an inmate from escaping at the Des Plaines branch of the Cook County Circuit Court at 1420 Miner Street.
One of five prisoners tried to escape out of a fire exit during their transport to court. Correctional Officer Blakey became involved in a physical altercation with this prisoner who was being held on burglary charges. During the struggle, Correctional Officer Blakey was thrown down a flight of stairs and suffered a compound fracture of his ankle.
During his recuperation at Mt. Sinai Hospital in Chicago, Correctional Officer Blakey was stricken with a pulmonary embolism and remained in a coma until his death six weeks later.
Correctional Officer Blakey had served with the Cook County Department of Corrections for 17 years. He was survived by his daughter, mother and brother.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, November 23, 1987
- Weapon Person
- Offender Apprehened